logo
DAV Ispat Public School, Nandini Mines
Affiliated to C.B.S.E New Delhi , Affiliation No.3330129, School Code No.10280
Latest News  
 
Achievements - Month Wise
» 2017
August
 
» 2016
February
Records of Achievements Back to Achievement Page

Our aim is to provide a conducive atmosphere for mental, physical and academic enrichment of the children. Wherein they will develop a modern outlook and scientific temperament, without compromising on human and moral values.

Achievements (2015-16)

1.       Inter school Yoga Competition
Venue: - Shri Swami Narayan Gurukul International.
 

Student’s Name

Class

Position

Age Group

Cash Prize

Bhumika Manik

VIII

I

II – 14 Yrs.

Rs. 3000/-

Nikhil Rawat

V

III

8 – 11 yrs.

Rs. 1000/-

Rohan Senapati

VII

III

11 – 14 Yrs.

Rs. 1000/-

Tushar Manik

XI

III

14 – 17 Yrs.

Rs. 1000/-

 

2.       A Higher Secondary Level Quiz competition was held on 20th July 2015 on the topic Swachha Bharat Abhiyan, organized by Ahiwara. The Winners were
* Alkendu Mishra – XI(Sci.) – Rs. 750/-
* Siddesh Shukla – X – Rs. 750/-

3.       Ashutosh Verma of Class XI(Sci.) bagged 1st Position in Hindi Debate (against the motion) at Mahatma Hans Raj Youth Festival (MP & CG Zone)

4.       On Republic Day function held at Dussehra Ground our students once again proved themselves to be the best0
* 1st Position in both Junior and Senior group dance.
* 2nd Position in P.T. by Middle class Students.


Achievements (2016 -17)
CURRICULAR

1.       Samiksha of Class X stood First Position in Sanskrit Declamation in All India Mahatma Hans Raj Youth Festival held at DAV SECL, Gevra.

2.       Our School bagged Second Position in Arya Samaj Vedic Dharma Inter School Quiz Competition participants were-
* Sourabh Sahu – IXA
* Hemprabh – IXA
* Tanushree Acharya – IXA

3.       B.S.P. Nandini Mines observed safety in Mines week in which our students participated in Poster Making Competition and various prizes.
* Durga Sinha – Class X –First
* Ananta Mishra – VII – Second
* Shrishti Prasad & Khushi Shukla of Class VII & VIII respectively got the Third prize

 

SPORTS

SGFI (STATE)

1)      Block Level (Kho-Kho ) – 3 girls and 2 boys selected.

2)      District level Girls and Boys participated

DAV NATIONAL SPORTS (A UNIT OF SGFI)

DAV Cluster Level:

1.       Kho-Kho girl’s team got Winner up.

2.       Volleyball Boys team got Winner up and Girls team got Runner up.

3.       Yoga team of boys got Runner up.

4.       Badminton Boys Runner up

5.       Judo Girls got 1st Position.

6.       In Athletics
– Long Jump - Girls – First Position
- Shotput – Girls – Second and Third Position
- High Jump – Girls – Third Position

DAV Zonal Level

1.       Kho-Kho girl’s team got Runner Up.

2.       Volleyball Boys team got Winner Up.

3.       Yoga team of Boys got Winner Up.

4.       Judo girls got 1st Position

5.       In Athletics
- Long Jump – Girls – Second Position

DAV National Level

1.       Volley ball Boys team participated in National Level at Shahibabad.

2.       Judo – Sakshi Sahu of Class X – Participated in National Level at Jalandhar.

3.       Long Jump – Samiksha of Class X- Third Position in National Level at Jalandhar